Home Sun Sun Sun Sun Sun

Masskara


FRIDAY NIGHT PROGRAMME

5:00 pm OPENING CEREMONY

  • Welcome Remarks, Rosario Igharas, Festival Director
  • U.S. National Anthem, Veronica Kennedy & Armand Liangco
  • Philippine National Anthem, Ainor Ombiga
  • Philippine Music
  • Pinoy Trivia Time
  • Line Dancing
5:45 pm
  • Dances from Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao by Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Tinikling (Bamboo Dance)
  • T'boli Dreamweavers Dance
  • Dalagang Pilipina
6:00 pm
  • Jules Juliano, soloist
  • Pinay Z & Friends
  • Ainor Ombiga, soloist
  • Line Dancing
6:45 pm
  • Philippine Mardi Gras Dances by Richmond Pilipino Class and Sayaw! Diversity Group
  • Jules Juliano, soloist

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm Remnants, Rock and Soul

7:30 Intermission
  • Latin Heat Dance Group
  • Tinikling (Bamboo Dance), Richmond Pilipino Class

7:45 pm to 8:30 pm Remnants, Rock and Soul

8:30 pm Intermission
  • Bongga Ka 'Day, RVA Ladies Bongga
  • Pinoy Ako Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Line Dancing

9:00 pm to 10:00 pm No BS Brass Band


SATURDAY PROGRAMME

7:00 am to 10:00 am CFMD Race 'N' Roll 5K

10:00 am OPENING CEREMONY

  • U.S. National Anthem, Rachel Kennedy
  • Philippine National Anthem, Estela Purificacion
  • Welcome Remarks
    • Rev. Fr. Jim Begley, Pastor, OLL Church
    • Kelly Taylor, Principal, OLL School
    • Rosario Igharas, Festival Director
10:30 am
  • One Accord Band
  • Estela Purificacion, soloist
  • Pinoy Trivia Time with Richmond Pilipino Class
11:00 am
  • Tinikling (Bamboo Dance), Richmond Pilipino Class
  • T'boli Dreamweavers Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Dalagang Pilipina, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Beni Robertson, soloist
  • Fr. Jimmy Valencia, soloist
11:30 am
  • Organization of Young Filipino Americans (OYFA-UVA)
  • Bulaklakan dance (Flowers of May)
  • Elisabeth Carlton-Dowdy, soloist
  • Line Dancing
12:00 pm
  • Children’s Parade & Welcome Song
  • Richmond Pilipino Class Folksongs
  • Pinoy Ako Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class and friends
  • Dr. Joey Colina & Josh Racelis, singers
1:00 pm
  • Philippine Mardi Gras Special
    • Richmond Pilipino Class: Bacolod's Masskara Festival (Children’s Group)
    • Richmond Pilipino Class: Bacolod's Masskara Festival (Teens Group with Dhol Tuason)
    • Visayan American Association of Central VA (VAACV): Cebu's Sinulog Festival
    • Tribo Himig: Cebu's Sinulog Festival
    • Sayaw! Diversity Group: Aklan's Ati Atihan Festival
    • Grand Finale by Philippine Mardi Gras groups
    • Audience participation
  • Alfonso Morris, soloist
  • Line Dancing
2:00 pm
  • Latin Heat
  • Pinoy Trivia & Special Announcements
  • Alfonso Morris, soloist
  • Pinay Z & Friends
  • Estela Purificacion, soloist
3:00 pm
  • Bongga Ka 'Day, RVA Ladies Bongga
  • Organization of Young Filipino Americans (OYFA-UVA)
  • Bulaklakan dance (Flowers of May)
  • Juliano, soloist
  • Fusion Belly Dance, Yvette Coronado-Mercer
  • Pinoy Trivia Time
3:45 pm
  • Philippine Mardi Gras Special
    • Richmond Pilipino Class: Bacolod's Masskara Festival (Children's Group)
    • Richmond Pilipino Class: Bacolod's Masskara Festival (Teens Group with Dhol Tuason)
    • Visayan American Association of Central VA (VAACV): Cebu's Sinulog Festival
    • Tribo Himig: Cebu's Sinulog Festival
    • Sayaw! Diversity Group: Aklan's Ati Atihan Festival
    • Grand Finale by Philippine Mardi Gras groups
    • Audience participation
4:15 pm
  • Migrant Heritage Commission (MHC) Presentation
    • Manmanok Dance
    • Roxy Hodzic, soloist
    • Cathy Bayas, soloist, Miss Teen Philippines Washington DC
    • Pangalay Dance
    • Jennifer Hodzic, soloist
    • Line Dancing including "Shape of You" dance instruction by MHC

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm Pinoy Republik Band

  • Past 5 Band
6:00 pm
  • Gregory Amos, saxophone
  • Tinikling (Bamboo Dance), Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Pinoy Ako Dance, Richmond Pilipino Class
  • Jennifer Hodzic, soloist
  • Line Dancing with audience participation

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm Cedar Creek Band



Emcees:
  • Joe Weggen
  • Maria Lyn Hunley
  • Yvette Coronado-Mercer
  • Maria Cielo Sinsioco
  • Kat Simons (Mix 98.1 Radio Host)